VTI vs XSLV
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, VTI or XSLV?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSLV is less concentrated, with 11.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XSLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.25% |
| AUM | $690.1B | $236M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 2.11% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 247 |
| YTD Return | +14.54%Best | +7.29% |
| 1Y Return | +16.83%Best | +10.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.56%Best | +9.41% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.76%Best | +2.65% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.7%Best | 16.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0%Best | -45.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,230Best | $11,397 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 11.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Feb 12, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2013 to Oct 9, 2026 (13.6 years).
VTI vs XSLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.6 years both funds cover.
VTI vs XSLV Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF (XSLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% while XSLV returned +10.24%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.54% versus a gain of 7.29% for XSLV.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +22.56% per year against +9.41% for XSLV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.76% and +2.65% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.94% annualized vs +5.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XSLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 14.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for VTI and -45.3% for XSLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XSLV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 2.11% for XSLV.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of VTI's money is in holdings XSLV also owns. 100.0% of XSLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Most of XSLV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VTI as of Jul 31, 2026 and XSLV as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
120 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 121 in XSLV, against full books of 3,524 and 247.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1 positions for XSLV that do not appear in our book for VTI (0.1% of the fund), and 1,119 for VTI that do not appear in XSLV (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in XSLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PECOPhillips Edison & Company Inc. | 0.01% | 1.27% | 1.26% |
| LTCLtc Properties Inc | 0.00% | 1.18% | 1.18% |
| IVTInventrust Properties Corp. | 0.00% | 1.17% | 1.17% |
| EFCEllington Financial Inc | 0.00% | 1.10% | 1.10% |
| FCPTFour Corners Property Trust Inc | 0.00% | 1.09% | 1.09% |
| BNLBroadstone Net Lease, Inc. | 0.01% | 1.05% | 1.04% |
| CHCOCity Holding Co Common Stock Usd2.5 | 0.00% | 1.05% | 1.05% |
| EPRTEssential Properties Realty Trust Inc | 0.01% | 1.03% | 1.02% |
| AVAAvista Corp | 0.00% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| GTYGetty Realty Corp | 0.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% |
100.0% of XSLV is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XSLV?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XSLV charges 0.25%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or XSLV?
Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% vs +10.24% for XSLV, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), VTI annualized +12.94% vs +5.88% for XSLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or XSLV?
XSLV has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 14.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -35.0% vs XSLV -45.3%.
Should I hold both VTI and XSLV?
VTI and XSLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XSLV?
100.0% of XSLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 100.0% of XSLV's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 120 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 121 in XSLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XSLV?
VTI yields 1.03% while XSLV yields 2.11%, so XSLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XSLV better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSLV is less concentrated, with 11.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.