QQQ vs XSLV
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, QQQ or XSLV?
Large Cap Growth against Small Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSLV is less concentrated, with 11.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | XSLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.25% |
| AUM | $498.6B | $236M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 2.11% |
| Holdings | 321 | 247 |
| YTD Return | +22.95%Best | +7.29% |
| 1Y Return | +23.60%Best | +10.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.53%Best | +9.41% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +16.67%Best | +2.65% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 16.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -45.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $21,617Best | $11,397 |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.2% | 11.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Feb 12, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2013 to Oct 9, 2026 (13.6 years).
QQQ vs XSLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.6 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs XSLV Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF (XSLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while XSLV returned +10.24%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a gain of 7.29% for XSLV.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.53% per year against +9.41% for XSLV; over five years the annualized figures are +16.67% and +2.65% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.57% annualized vs +5.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 16.6% for XSLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -45.3% for XSLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XSLV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $25 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.11% for XSLV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 121 in XSLV, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 121 in XSLV, against full books of 321 and 247.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 119 positions for XSLV that do not appear in our book for QQQ (98.5% of the fund), and 96 for QQQ that do not appear in XSLV (97.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and XSLV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or XSLV?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XSLV charges 0.25%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or XSLV?
Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs +10.24% for XSLV, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), QQQ annualized +19.57% vs +5.88% for XSLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or XSLV?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 16.6% for XSLV. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs XSLV -45.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and XSLV?
QQQ and XSLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XSLV?
QQQ yields 0.42% while XSLV yields 2.11%, so XSLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XSLV better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSLV is less concentrated, with 11.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.