NBIE vs VTI

NBIE vs VTI

Which is better, NBIE or VTI?

VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NBIE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: NBIE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBIEVTI
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$237M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings3023,524
YTD Return+6.38%+14.54%Best
1Y Return-+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Top 10 Weight19.1%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyNeuberger BermanVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 6, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NBIE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NBIE vs VTI Performance

Neuberger International Core Equity ETF (NBIE) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NBIE is up 6.38% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBIE charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBIE currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 237 holdings in NBIE and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 99.9% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, NBIE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 237 positions we hold weights for in NBIE and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 302 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NBIE (97.5% of the fund), and 4 for NBIE that do not appear in VTI (2.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NBIE and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NBIEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBIE or VTI?

NBIE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBIE or VTI?

NBIE yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NBIE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NBIE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.