ESGV vs VTI
Vanguard ESG US Stock ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ESGV or VTI?
Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ESGV led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESGV | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $13.5B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.85% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 1,244 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +13.78% | +14.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.76% | +18.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.95%Best | +22.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.34% | +12.74%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 17.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.7%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,893 | $18,213Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.5% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 18, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2018 to Oct 12, 2026 (8.1 years).
ESGV vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
ESGV vs VTI Performance
Vanguard ESG US Stock ETF (ESGV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESGV returned +16.76% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, ESGV is up 13.78% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, ESGV compounded at +22.95% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.34% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, ESGV has the edge at +14.45% annualized vs +13.26%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ESGV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 17.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.7% for ESGV and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESGV charges 0.09% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESGV currently yields 0.85% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.6% of ESGV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 76.3% of VTI's money is in holdings ESGV also owns.
Most of ESGV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
1,159 positions in common, counted across the 1,218 positions we hold weights for in ESGV and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 1,244 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 305 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ESGV (21.6% of the fund), and 22 for ESGV that do not appear in VTI (0.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ESGV | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.28% | 6.40% | 1.88% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 8.10% | 6.29% | 1.81% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.32% | 4.79% | 1.53% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.14% | 3.65% | 0.49% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.42% | 2.31% | 1.11% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.70% | 2.56% | 0.14% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.46% | 1.70% | 0.76% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.75% | 1.29% | 0.46% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.76% | 1.22% | 0.54% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.57% | 1.31% | 0.26% |
95.6% of ESGV is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESGV or VTI?
ESGV has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ESGV or VTI?
Over the past year ESGV returned +16.76% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), ESGV annualized +14.45% vs +13.26% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ESGV or VTI?
ESGV has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 17.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ESGV -33.7% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both ESGV and VTI?
ESGV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ESGV and VTI?
95.6% of ESGV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 76.3% of VTI's is in holdings ESGV also owns. They hold 1,159 positions in common, counted across the 1,218 positions we hold weights for in ESGV and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESGV or VTI?
ESGV yields 0.85% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ESGV?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ESGV led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.